KRS 30A.010
Clerk defined -- Duties coextensive with Commonwealth -- Subject to administrative control of Chief Justice
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Created 1976 (1st Extra
(1) For the purpose of KRS 30A.010 to 30A.190, "clerk" means the Circuit Court clerk serving in his capacity as clerk of both the Circuit Court and the District Court.
(2) As personnel within the Court of Justice, clerks are state officers whose duties are coextensive with the Commonwealth, and who are subject to the administrative control of the Chief Justice.