KRS 30A.080
Maintenance of records -- Removal from county -- Transfer by rule or order of Supreme Court
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Amended 1998 Ky
(1) Every clerk shall maintain all records, files, dockets, and indexes as are prescribed by statute or rule.
(2) All necessary record books and all necessary supplies required by the clerk's office shall be procured through the Administrative Office of the Courts and paid for by the Court of Justice.
(3) No clerk shall permit the records or papers of his office to be taken out of his office except in case of invasion or insurrection, or other catastrophe, or pursuant to rule or order of court, and then he shall cause them to be returned as soon as the necessity for the removal ceases to exist.
(4) Records may be permanently transferred from the clerk's office by rule or order of the Supreme Court.