KRS 311.330
Relatives or friends of deceased to be notified -- Time within which body may not be used
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
Any superintendent, warden, coroner or other person having in his possession an unclaimed human body, shall notify any known relatives or friends of the deceased person of the death and place where the body is. If no such friend or relative claims and buries the body within three (3) days, the person shall deliver the body to the professor of a college or school entitled to it under this chapter who demands it. Such professor shall at once embalm the body and preserve it for thirty (30) days before dissecting it. During the thirty (30) days the college or professor thereof, shall deliver the body, without charge, to any friend or relative of the deceased who demands it for interment. If it is not claimed during the thirty (30) days the professor and students may examine and dissect it.