KRS 311.593
Judicial review of orders of board
Effective: July 15, 1996 History: Amended 1996 Ky
(1) Except for final orders denying an application or reregistration for licensure or emergency orders temporarily suspending, limiting, or restricting a physician's license, all final orders of the board affecting a physician's license shall become effective thirty (30) days after notice is given to the licensee unless otherwise agreed; however, the board may provide that a final order be effective immediately when, in the board's opinion, based upon sufficient reasonable cause, the health, welfare, and safety of the physician's patients or the general public would be endangered by delay.
(2) Any physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license or rendering disciplinary action against a licensee may seek judicial review of the order by filing a petition with the Circuit Court of the county in which the board's offices are located in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
(3) The court shall not award injunctive relief against the board without providing the board with the reasonable opportunity to be heard.