KRS 323.010
Definitions
Effective: July 15, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Board" means the Kentucky Board of Architects;
(2) An "architect" is any person who engages in the practice of architecture as hereinafter defined;
(3) The "practice of architecture" is the rendering or offering to render certain services, hereinafter described, in connection with the design and construction of a structure or group of structures which have as their principal purpose human habitation or use, and the utilization of space within and surrounding such structures. The services referred to in the previous sentence include planning, providing preliminary studies, designs, drawings and specifications, and administration of construction contracts;
(4) A "building" is a structure which has as its principal purpose human habitation or use;
(5) "Use group" is the classification of a building or structure based on the purpose for which it is used, as set forth in the Kentucky Building Code;
(6) "Consultant" is an individual, partnership, or firm acting subordinately and in a position of service to an architect engaged in the practice of architecture as defined; and (7) "Administration of construction contracts" means:
(a) Conducting periodic site visits;
(b) Reviewing shop drawings and reviewing other submittals required of the contractor by the terms of the construction contract documents;
(c) Reporting to the owner any violations of applicable building codes and any substantial deviations from the contract documents that the architect observes; or (d) Reporting to the building official any violations of applicable building codes that the architect observes.