KRS 341.440
Procedure on review -- Witness fees -- Finality of decisions
History: Amended 2022 Ky
(1) The manner in which appeals are presented and hearings and appeals conducted shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the secretary for determining the rights of the parties, and such hearings to be conducted in a summary manner. A complete record shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with any appeal. All testimony at any hearing upon an appeal shall be recorded either stenographically or mechanically, but need not be transcribed unless further appealed. No examiner, referee, or member of the commission shall participate in any hearing in which he is an interested party.
(2) Witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to proceedings under KRS 341.420 and 341.430 shall be allowed fees in accordance with rates allowed by law. Such fees and all expenses of proceedings before the Office of Unemployment Insurance or commission involving disputed claims shall be deemed a part of the expense of administering this chapter.
(3) In the absence of an appeal therefrom, decisions of the commission shall become final thirty-five (35) days after the date they are made. Effective:July 1, 2022