KRS 341.490
Unemployment insurance fund
Effective: April 11, 2012 History: Amended 2012 Ky
(1) There shall be a special fund known as the unemployment insurance fund which shall be administered separate and apart from all public money or funds of this state. This fund shall consist of:
(a) All contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, and money collected under this chapter, except any surcharge; interest collected on a delinquent surcharge; money received from any source related to payment of interest on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act; fines, penalties, and interest on delinquent contributions collected under KRS 341.300; and service capacity upgrade payments collected under KRS 341.243;
(b) Interest earned upon any money in the fund;
(c) Any property or securities acquired through use of money belonging to the fund;
(d) All earnings of such property or securities;
(e) All money received from the federal unemployment account in the unemployment trust fund in accordance with Title XII of the Social Security Act as amended;
(f) All money credited to the account of this state in the unemployment trust fund in accordance with Section 903 of the Social Security Act as amended; and (g) All money received from the federal government as reimbursement, pursuant to Section 204 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970.
(2) All moneys in the fund shall be commingled and undivided.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the secretary may have full power, authority, and jurisdiction over the fund, including all money and property or securities belonging thereto, and may perform any act necessary or convenient in the administration thereof consistent with this chapter.