KRS 342.033
Definition of "physician" for section -- Medical evidence -- Limitation -- Form
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) As used in this section, "physician" means physicians and surgeons, psychologists, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, and osteopathic and chiropractic practitioners acting within the scope of the license or other credentials required by his or her specialty of practice in the United States jurisdiction in which he or she is authorized to practice, and any retired physician previously authorized to practice in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, who surrendered his or her license while in good standing with their respective licensing board and was not subject to an ongoing investigation for improper practices.
(2) In a claim for benefits, no party may introduce direct testimony from more than two (2) physicians without prior consent from the administrative law judge. The motion requesting additional testimony shall clearly demonstrate the need for such additional testimony. A party may introduce direct testimony from a physician through a written medical report. The report shall become a part of the evidentiary record, subject to the right of an adverse party to object to the admissibility of the report and to cross-examine the reporting physician. The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations prescribing the format and content of written medical reports.