KRS 342.275
Benefit review by administrative law judge -- Determination -- Procedures -- Deadline
Effective: July 15, 2010 History: Amended 2010 Ky
(1) The commissioner shall promptly issue notice of the assignment of the claim to an administrative law judge, time for presentation of proof and of the time and place of a benefit review conference. The administrative law judge may confer informally with the parties for the purpose of defining and narrowing the issues, discussing settlement, and considering other relevant matters that may aid in the disposition of the case.
(2) The administrative law judge may grant continuances or grant or deny any benefits afforded under this chapter, including interlocutory relief, according to criteria established in administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The administrative law judge shall render the award, order, or decision within sixty (60) days following the final hearing unless extension is mutually agreed to by all parties. The award, order, or decision, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue shall be filed with the record of proceedings, and a copy of the award, order, or decision shall immediately be sent to the parties in dispute.