KRS 342.310
Assessment of cost of unreasonable proceedings -- Restitution
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
(1) If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of- pocket expenses upon the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them.
(2) If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that a party has committed acts in violation of KRS 342.335(1) or (2), that party may be ordered to make restitution for any compensation paid as a result of the commission of such acts.