KRS 342.715
Calculation of benefits during participation in vocational or physical rehabilitation program
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.730, during the period the employee is eligible for permanent total disability benefits and is actively participating in a vocational or physical rehabilitation program, pursuant to an order of the administrative law judge, the employee's benefits shall be calculated by taking eighty percent (80%) of his average weekly wage, but not more than one hundred percent (100%) of the state's average weekly wage, times the permanent disability rating as determined in this chapter.