KRS 344.300
Authorization of cities and counties to prohibit discrimination
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
(1) Cities and counties are authorized to adopt and enforce ordinances, orders, and resolutions prohibiting all forms of discrimination, including discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, disability, familial status, or national origin, sex, or age, and to prescribe penalties for violations thereof, such penalties being in addition to the remedial orders and enforcement herein authorized.
(2) Cities and counties may adopt and enforce ordinances, orders, and resolutions prohibiting discrimination; no ordinance, order or resolution shall attempt to exempt more transactions from its coverage than are exempted by KRS 344.362 and 344.365.