KRS 350.050
Powers of cabinet
Effective: July 15, 2010 History: Amended 2010 Ky
The Energy and Environment Cabinet under the supervision of the secretary of the Energy and Environment Cabinet shall have and exercise the following authority and powers:
(1) To exercise general supervision and administration and enforcement of this chapter and all rules and regulations and orders promulgated thereunder;
(2) To encourage and conduct investigations, research, experiments, and demonstrations, and to collect and disseminate information relating to strip mining and reclamation of lands and waters affected by strip mining;
(3) To adopt, without hearing, internal procedures with respect to the filing of reports, the issuance of permits, and other matters of procedure and administration;
(4) To examine and pass upon all plans and specifications submitted by the permit applicant for the method of operation, backfilling, grading, and for the reclamation of the area of land affected by his operation;
(5) To make investigations or inspections which may be deemed necessary to insure compliance with any provision of this chapter;
(6) To order, through personnel of the cabinet, the suspension of any permit for failure to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or any regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
(7) To order, through personnel of the cabinet, the stopping of any operation that is started without first having secured a permit as required by this chapter.