KRS 351.101
Declaration of legislative finding of fact
Effective: July 12, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1) The highest priority and concern of the Commonwealth must be the health and safety of the coal industry's most valuable resource, the miner.
(2) The continued prosperity of the coal industry is of primary importance to the state.
(3) A high priority must be given to increasing the productivity and competitiveness of the mines in this state.
(4) An inordinate number of miners are killed or injured during the first few months of their experience in a mine and upon acquiring new work assignments in a mine.
(5) These injuries result in the loss of life and serious injury to miners and are an impediment to the future growth of the state's coal industry.
(6) Mining is a technical occupation with various specialties requiring individualized training and education.
(7) Injuries can be reduced through proper miner training, education, and certification.
(8) Mine safety can be improved by the imposition and enforcement of sanctions against licensed premises and certified and noncertified personnel whose willful and repeated violations of mine safety laws place miners in imminent danger of serious injury or death.
(9) Abuse of illicit substances and alcohol in the mining industry represents a serious threat to the health and safety of all miners. Substance and alcohol abuse adversely affect the health and safety of miners. Mine safety can be significantly improved by establishing as a condition of certification that miners remain drug and alcohol free.