KRS 351.241
Statement of General Assembly
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1) Thousands of Kentuckians enter underground mines each day to produce coal that is so vital to the economy of our nation and the well-being of its people.
(2) The underground coal mine is a hazardous environment that constantly requires the highest degree of safety consciousness on the part of every individual.
(3) Despite training and a variety of safety efforts, each year coal mines continue to take a heavy human toll: large numbers of miners are injured; many are left permanently disabled; and a lesser number pay the ultimate price--death.
(4) Many activities are performed by a variety of persons; therefore, each coal miner is expected to learn and perform a large number of tasks.
(5) Miners frequently become engaged in unfamiliar tasks when substituting for others or assisting a fellow worker.
(6) The American zeal for work and productivity very frequently causes the miner to give second priority to normal safety measures and precautions.
(7) Studies have demonstrated that experienced persons observing and providing on- the-job counseling to individual miners regarding their work habits can bring about a significant reduction in underground mine accidents and fatalities.