KRS 353.720
Construction of KRS 353.500 to 353.720
Known as the Natural Gas Acquisition Authority Act
Effective: June 16, 1960 History: Created 1960 Ky
(1) KRS 353.500 to 353.720 shall not be construed to authorize any limitation of production of oil or gas from any well, lease, pool, field or property to prevent or control economic waste or to limit production to market demand.
(2) Nothing in KRS 353.500 to 353.720 is intended to or shall be construed as superseding, impairing, abridging or affecting any contractual rights or obligations now or hereafter existing between the respective owners of oil, gas, coal, or other minerals, or any interests therein.