KRS 355.2-202
Final expression -- Parol or extrinsic evidence
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Effective: January 1, 2025 History: Amended 2024 Ky
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a record intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(1) By course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (KRS 355.1-303); and (2) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.