KRS 355.9-301
Law governing perfection and priority of security interests
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Effective: January 1, 2025 History: Amended 2024 Ky
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 355.9-303 to 355.9-3062, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral;
(2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral;
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, while negotiable tangible documents, goods, instruments, or tangible money is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs:
(a) Perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a fixture filing;
(b) Perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut; and (c) The effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral; and (4) The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.