KRS 367.120
Legislative intent -- Title
Known as the Consumer Protection Act
Effective: April 5, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) The General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong and effective consumer protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public and the ethical sellers of goods and services; toward this end, a Consumers' Advisory Council and the Office of Consumer Protection in the Office of the Attorney General are hereby created for the purpose of aiding in the development of preventive and remedial consumer protection programs and enforcing consumer protection statutes.
(2) KRS 367.110 to 367.300 may be cited as the "Consumer Protection Act."