KRS 372.040
Suit by third person where loser or creditor does not sue
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
If the loser or his creditor does not, within six (6) months after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue for the money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to recovery with due diligence, any other person may sue the winner, and recover treble the value of the money or thing lost, if suit is brought within five (5) years from the delivery or payment.