KRS 372.070
Sale of land adversely held -- Subjection to claims of judgment creditor
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Any sale or conveyance, including those made under execution, of any land, or the pretended right or title thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void; but this section does not render void any devise of land in adverse possession.
(2) A judgment creditor, after a return on the execution of no property found, may file a petition in equity to subject any real estate to which the defendant has legal or equitable title even if the property is in the adverse possession of another. The person in possession shall be made a defendant in any such action.