KRS 381.060
Fee simple created, when -- Possession vests in grantee
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Unless a different purpose appears by express words or necessary inference, every estate in land created by deed or will, without words of inheritance, shall be deemed a fee simple or such other estate as the grantor or testator had power to dispose of.
(2) All deeds of bargain and sale, deeds to stand seized to use, deeds of release and deeds of trust, shall be held to vest the possession of the grantor in the grantee to the extent of the estate intended to be conveyed.