KRS 381.090
Construction of "estate for life, remainder to heirs."
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
If any estate is given by deed or will to any person for his life, and after his death to his heirs, or the heirs of his body, or his issue or descendants, such estate shall be construed to be an estate for life only in such person, and a remainder in fee simple in his heirs, or the heirs of his body, or his issue or descendants.