KRS 381.170
Consideration paid by other than grantee -- Effect
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
When a deed is made to one (1) person, and the consideration is paid by another no use or trust results in favor of the latter unless the grantee takes a deed in his own name without the consent of the person paying the consideration, or unless the grantee in violation of a trust purchases the lands deeded with the effects of another person. Such deeds are fraudulent as against the existing debts and liabilities of the person paying the consideration.