KRS 381.320
Alien's right as to personalty -- As to realty if resident
Effective: July 13, 1984 History: Amended 1984 Ky
Any alien, not an enemy, may take and hold any personal property except chattels real. If such alien resides within this state he may take and hold any lands for the purposes of residence, or of occupation by him or his servants, or for the purpose of any business, trade, or manufacture, for as long as he remains a resident of the state. An alien so taking and holding shall have like rights, remedies and exemptions concerning such property as if he were a citizen of the United States.