KRS 381.930
Purposes of KRS 381.935 to 381.945
Effective: July 13, 1984 History: Created 1984 Ky
The purposes of KRS 381.935 to 381.945 are as follows:
(1) To facilitate and require the demonstration of a clear understanding between the owners of surface and mineral estates in land concerning their respective rights to use and occupy or injure the surface of the land;
(2) To protect the security of titles to land and improvements thereto;
(3) To promote the free alienability of land;
(4) To prevent hardship and injustice to surface or mineral owners arising from uncertainty of the law;
(5) To promote the conservation and the full and efficient use of all natural resources of the state, including the land, the making of improvements to the land, the growth of agriculture, the development of new industry and the general economic well-being of the state and its people;
(6) To codify a rule of construction for mineral deeds relating to coal extraction so as to implement the intention of the parties at the time the instrument was created; and (7) To foster certainty and uniformity in the operation of the law.