KRS 382.010
Estate -- Owner may convey -- When deed or will necessary
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
The owner may convey any interest in real property not in the adverse possession of another; but no estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than one (1) year, in real property shall be conveyed, except by deed or will.