KRS 382.080
Recording of conveyance for longer than five years and of marriage agreement
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) No deed conveying any title to or interest in real property, or lease of oil, gas, coal or mineral right and privilege, for a longer time than five (5) years, nor any agreement in consideration of marriage, shall be good against a purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice thereof, or any creditor, unless the deed is acknowledged by the party who executes it, or is proved and lodged for record in the proper office, as prescribed by law.
(2) The provisions of this section shall apply with like protection to the creditor of, or innocent purchaser from, the heir or devisee of the grantor.