KRS 383.010
Recovery of rent -- Interest -- Persons entitled to and liable for
Known as the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Rent may be recovered by distress, attachment or action, and shall bear six percent (6%) interest per annum from the time it is due.
(2) If the owner or holder alienates or assigns his estate, term or the rent thereafter to fall due thereon, the alienee or assignee may recover the rent that falls due thereafter.
(3) The personal representative of a person to whom any rent was due and unpaid at the time of his death shall have the same remedy by action or by distress, for the recovery of the arrears of such rent, that the decedent would have had if living.
(4) A person entitled to rents depending upon the life of another may, notwithstanding the death of the latter, have the same remedy, by action or distress, for the rents in arrears, as he might have had if such person were living.
(5) Rent may be recovered from the lessee or other person owing it, or his assignee or undertenant, or the representative of either by any of the remedies given in this chapter. But, the assignee or subtenant shall be liable only for the rent accrued after his interest began.
(6) The same remedies to recover arrearages of rent due on a lease for life or lives shall be allowed as if the lease were for years.