KRS 385.162
Exemption of third person from liability
Known as the Kentucky Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
Effective: July 15, 1986 History: Created 1986 Ky
A third person in good faith and without court order may act on the instructions of or otherwise deal with any person purporting to make a transfer or purporting to act in the capacity of a custodian and, in the absence of knowledge, is not responsible for determining:
(1) The validity of the purported custodian's designation;
(2) The propriety of, or the authority under KRS 385.032 to 385.222 for, any act of the purported custodian;
(3) The validity or propriety under KRS 385.032 to 385.222 of any instrument or instructions executed or given either by the person purporting to make a transfer or by the purported custodian; or (4) The propriety of the application of any property of the minor delivered to the purported custodian.