KRS 385.192
Accounting by and determination of liability of custodian
Known as the Kentucky Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
Effective: July 15, 1986 History: Created 1986 Ky
(1) A minor who has attained the age of fourteen (14) years, the minor's guardian of the person or legal representative, an adult member of the minor's family, a transferor, or a transferor's legal representative may petition the court:
(a) For an accounting by the custodian or the custodian's legal representative; or (b) For a determination of responsibility, as between the custodial property and the custodian personally, for claims against the custodial property unless the responsibility has been adjudicated in an action under KRS 385.172 to which the minor or the minor's legal representative was a party.
(2) A successor custodian may petition the court for an accounting by the predecessor custodian.
(3) The court, in a proceeding under KRS 385.032 to 385.222 or in any other proceeding, may require or permit the custodian or the custodian's legal representative to account.
(4) If a custodian is removed under KRS 385.182(6), the court shall require an accounting and order delivery of the custodial property and records to the successor custodian and the execution of all instruments required for transfer of the custodial property.