KRS 387.300
Qualifications of persons suing as next friend -- Liability for costs
Known as the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
Effective: July 1, 1982 History: Amended 1982 Ky
(1) No person shall sue as next friend unless he reside in this state and be free from disability, nor unless he file his own affidavit showing his right to sue as next friend according to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) A guardian, curator, conservator or next friend who brings or prosecutes an action for a person who is under disability is liable for the costs which accrue during his conduct of the action, unless he be allowed to sue in forma pauperis or by an order of the court.