KRS 387.500
Declaration of legislative purpose
Known as the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
Effective: July 1, 1982 History: Created 1982 Ky
(1) It is the intent and purpose of the General Assembly to recognize that disabled persons have varying degrees of disability.
(2) Persons who are only partially disabled must be legally protected without a determination of total incompetency and without the attendant deprivation of civil and legal rights that such a determination requires.
(3) To this end, guardianship and conservatorship for disabled persons shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote their well-being, including protection from neglect, exploitation, and abuse; shall be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in each person; and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by each person's actual mental and adaptive limitations.
(4) If the court determines that some form of guardianship or conservatorship is necessary, partial guardianship or partial conservatorship shall be the preferred form of protection and assistance for a disabled person.