KRS 392.020
Surviving spouse's interest in property of deceased spouse -- "Dower" and "curtesy" defined
Effective: July 1, 1956 History: Amended 1956 Ky
After the death of the husband or wife intestate, the survivor shall have an estate in fee of one-half (1/2) of the surplus real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death, and shall have an estate for his or her life in one-third (1/3) of any real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture but not at the time of death, unless the survivor's right to such interest has been barred, forfeited or relinquished. The survivor shall also have an absolute estate in one- half (1/2) of the surplus personalty left by the decedent. Unless the context otherwise requires, any reference in the statutes of this state to "dower" or "curtesy" shall be deemed to refer to the surviving spouse's interest created by this section.