KRS 394.140
Will probated in District Court -- Venue
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra
Wills shall be proved before, and admitted to record by, the District Court of the testator's residence (if such residence was on a United States Army post, military reservation or fort, it may be proved and admitted to record in the District Court of any county adjacent thereto); if he had no known place of residence in this state, and land is devised, then in the county where the land or part thereof lies; if no land is devised, then in the county where he died, or where his estate or part thereof is, or where there is a debt or demand owing to him.