KRS 394.280
Nonresidents, persons not parties and infants may have retrial -- Time -- Extent of
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Any person interested who, at the time of the final decision in the Circuit Court, resided out of this state and was proceeded against by warning order only, without actual appearance or being personally served with process, and any other person interested who was not a party to the proceeding by actual appearance or being personally served with process, may, within three (3) years after the final decision in the Circuit Court, by petition in equity, impeach the decision and have a retrial of the question of probate; and either party shall be entitled to a jury for the trial thereof. An infant, not a party, shall not be barred of such proceeding in equity until twelve (12) months after attaining full age.
(2) But no such proceeding in equity for establishing or avoiding a will shall operate further than is necessary to the rights of such infant, nonresident, or other party, or otherwise affect the rights of any other person interested in the probate.