KRS 394.330
Will speaks as of time testator dies
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
A will shall be construed, with reference to the real and personal estate comprised in it, to speak and take effect as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator, unless a contrary intention appears in the will.