KRS 394.400
Issue of dead devisee or legatee take parent's share
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the will.