KRS 395.005
Who may be appointed as fiduciary
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
The following persons may be appointed as fiduciary:
(1) Any resident of the state of Kentucky, over eighteen (18) years of age, except as set out in KRS 395.080;
(2) Any national bank located in Kentucky having fiduciary powers;
(3) Any state bank or trust company incorporated under the laws of this state and authorized by law to act as fiduciary;
(4) To the extent permitted pursuant to KRS 286.3-146 and 286.3-920(5), any bank or trust company organized under the laws of a state other than Kentucky; and (5) Any nonresident of legal age who is as to the decedent, ward, or incompetent, related by consanguinity, marriage, adoption or the spouse of such person so related.