KRS 395.410
Curator -- Grounds for appointment -- Bond
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra
(1) During the contest about the probate of a will, or when the court for any valid cause is delayed in granting letters testamentary or administration, it may appoint a curator to collect and preserve the estate of the decedent until probate of the will is granted, or until the cause for which the order was made is removed.
(2) When any resident of this state or person owning property in this state has been absent from his last known place of residence for a period of one (1) year and is not known to have been living during that time, the District Court of any county in which a personal representative could be appointed for that person's estate if deceased, may appoint a curator to collect and preserve the estate of that absent person.
(3) The court shall take bond with good surety from the person appointed curator for the full and faithful performance of the trust confided in him.