KRS 402.040
Marriage in another state
Known as the Kentucky Sickle Cell Disease Detection Act
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Amended 1998 Ky
(1) If any resident of this state marries in another state, the marriage shall be valid here if valid in the state where solemnized, unless the marriage is against Kentucky public policy.
(2) A marriage between members of the same sex is against Kentucky public policy and shall be subject to the prohibitions established in KRS 402.045.