KRS 402.090
Soliciting persons to be married by particular person -- Sharing remuneration -- Solicitation by minister or justice of the peace
Known as the Kentucky Sickle Cell Disease Detection Act
History: Amended 1946 Ky
(1) No person shall, for compensation or reward, solicit, persuade, entice, direct or induce any persons to go before any person authorized to solemnize marriage to be married. No such person shall receive for such services any part of the remuneration paid for solemnizing the marriage.
(2) No person authorized to solemnize marriage shall pay, give to, or divide or share with any other person any sum of money or other thing obtained by him for solemnizing marriage.
(3) No person authorized to solemnize marriage shall solicit, persuade, entice, direct or induce any persons to come before him to be married.