KRS 403.220
Costs of action and attorney's fees
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
History: Created 1972 Ky
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.