KRS 403.230
Legal separation -- Court may convert, to a decree of dissolution -- Restoration of former name
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
History: Created 1972 Ky
(1) No earlier than one year after entry of a decree of legal separation, the court on motion of either party shall convert the decree to a decree of dissolution of marriage.
(2) Upon request by a wife whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid, the court may, and if there are no children of the parties shall, order her maiden name or a former name restored.