KRS 403.330
Judicial supervision of custody decree or agreement
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Amended 1998 Ky
(1) Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired.
(2) If both parents or all contestants agree to the order, or if the court finds that in the absence of the order the child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired, the court may order the local probation, another appropriate local entity, or if currently involved in the case, the child welfare department to exercise continuing supervision over the case to assure that the custodial or visitation terms of the decree are carried out.