KRS 403.826
Jurisdiction to modify determination
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Effective: July 13, 2004 History: Created 2004 Ky
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822(1)(a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.824 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under KRS 403.834; or (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.