KRS 406.081
Authority for genetic tests -- Failure of alleged father to submit to tests
Known as the Uniform Act
Effective: July 14, 2018 History: Amended 2018 Ky
The court, upon request of a party or on its own motion, shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to genetic tests. If the mother refuses for herself or on behalf of the child to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity against her unless the action is brought by or is being prosecuted by an agency contributing to the support of the child. If the alleged father is ordered to submit to genetic tests and refuses or does not submit the results of the paternity test to the court within thirty (30) days of the court order, the court shall resolve the question of paternity against him.