KRS 407.5211
Continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Effective: June 24, 2015 History: Created 2015 Ky
(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(2) A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(3) A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal- support order may serve as:
(a) An initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal support order issued in this state; or (b) A responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal support order.