KRS 407.5613
Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this state
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Effective: June 24, 2015 History: Amended 2015 Ky
(1) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
(2) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter, this Article, and the procedural and substantive law of the state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Articles 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 do not apply.