KRS 411.080
Wrongful distress or attachment -- Reparation
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
If property is distrained or attached without good cause the owner may, in an action against the party suing out the distress or attachment, recover damages for the wrongful seizure. If the property is sold he may also recover damages for the sale, and the defendant's costs in the distress or attachment, including reasonable attorney's fees. The plaintiff shall not be required to allege or prove malice on the part of the defendant under this section.